Thursday, October 25, 2007

Linji, Peronaut and my store Simply Sierra's

Hi, everyone! I am finally here to blog about my store named "Simply Sierra's" and the two sims I manage. I have two store locations, one in Linji and the other in Peronaut. Owned by Ged Larsen, creator of LoopRez and LinkRez, these two sims are absolutely beautiful mainland sims, unique in their own way.

Linji has become quite the commercial sim, with some very familiar names in the fashion industry. The stores in Linji are:
~ Simply Sierra's by Sierra Mills :p
~ Script Thingies by Ged Larsen
~ Zagoskin Haute Couture by Euterpe Zagoskin
~ Muse Fine Jewelry by Caliah Lyon
~ The Oh! Factor by Eleanora Newell
~ Hubby's Boutique by Jessie and JH Gervasi
~ PLOREHO design by Gabriel Watanabe
~ Taffy's Designs by Taffy Allandale
~ ShH! by Shizuka Hayashida
~ Bygone Beauty by Angelique Mertel
~ Amarna - The Desert in the Oasis of Linji Haven by Tiy Ferraris
~ D-Skin by DynamiteTanaka Payne
~ TreeSong Designs by Anhayla Lycia
~ Flower of Scotland by Crispin Cleanslate
~ LUSH Studio / Photography / Gallery by Scarlet Singer
~ Pedalpusher Designs by Jordana Heron

Here is a pic of Linji Haven Central Park:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Peronaut, home to my main store location, started out to be a completely residential sim. In the past few months, it too, is starting to become home to some very creative and talented people. The stores in Peronaut are:
~ Simply Sierra's by Sierra Mills :p
~ Everyday Girl by Tigress Jewell
~ PLOREHO design by Gabriel Watanabe
~ PXL Creations by Hart Larsson
~ Just off the boat by Bodhisatva Paperclip
~ Violet Voltaire - EGL Jewelry & Accessories by Violet Voltaire
~ Candyflip Clothing by Stuart Simonds
~ Nefertiti's Landscaping by Nefertiti Nefarious
~ x-Pose by Keelia DeCuir
~ TOM BOY - Women's Fashion by Starlisa Fizzle

Here is a pic of Peronaut Park:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

As one of the first renters in Linji, I was probably one of the last to set up a store. I just couldn't decide on what "style" I wanted. When I built my first store I wanted it to be black and purple ( yeah, I know . . . like a bruise! *laughs* ). This is what my store looked liked before:

I was rather pleased with the turnout, but it wasn't quite what I was looking for. I wanted something more "open" in feel. Something called real life got in the way and I never bothered to change it. In fact it wasn't until several months later, when I was able to rent additional space in Peronaut, that I began my quest for the perfect store.

I impressed myself with what I built in Peronaut! *laughs* It might not be a "Barnesworth", but it's pretty damn good coming from this small fry content creator, of whom knew nothing about how to create textures in Photoshop or Gimp when she started SL! *giggles*

Finally, after months of procrastination, I bring to you pics of my new main store **Simply Sierra's** in Peronaut. . . (I know you want to ooh! and awe! *chuckles*)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

and a pic of my store in Linji . . .

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Phew! Maybe, just maybe, I might be able to show you pics of my products soon! * chuckles* Bye! :D

P.S. For more information on renting land in Peronaut or Linji, please see Peronaut and Linji Sim Rental Charters

Sunday, October 21, 2007

So Simple . . .

I know, I know . . . 3 months and I still haven't blogged about my store. It's in the works, really it is. :) Unfortunately, I have been busy with RL. Fortunately, I now have two store locations! :) One in Linji and the other in Peronaut. I will be posting pics soon. Including the before and afters . . . so stay tuned. Now back to why I am really here . . .

I saw a video not too long ago and I simply couldn't resist. The song is titled "So Simple" by the artist Stacie Orrico. The song is from her album Beautiful Awakening. I think it's a lovely song and pretty much sums up who I am! :) If you'd like, just go ahead and click the play button right underneath my pic. Enjoy!

Monday, July 30, 2007

Simply Me ~ Sierra's First Blog Entry . . .

Wow! Where to begin?
It's seems only yesterday I was stumbling about on Orientation Island proudly wearing my "awesome" chainmail shirt. *wink* Five months later, I find myself managing two sims and owning my very own store ( still stumbling about btw *giggles* ).

So where does one start as they create there own blog? I sat here for a good hour trying to figure what ramblings or musings I could post as my "first official" blog entry. I have never blogged before, so I am feeling like an SL noob all over again. Do I talk about myself, my store, adventures, places, etc., etc.? Then I realized, "I don't have to put it all in one post!" So as my first entry, I am simply here to say "hi!". My name is Sierra Mills and I am a resident of Second Life and owner of a store called Simply Sierra's. I started this blog with the intent of posting my creations that I sell in my store. I thought that would be limiting . . . so I will post anything and everything that I care or don't care about. That's not too limiting is it? *laughs*

So hopefully someone out there will find my blog and enjoy my random ramblings about anything and everything. Perhaps my next entry will actually be about what I started this blog for . . . my store!